Stillness, Including Terrace, Steps and Swimming Pool

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromley, London

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Chislehurst

29-APR-03 Stillness, including terrace, steps an
d swimming pool

II

House. Completed in 1934, architect Rolfe Gilbert Booth. Moderne Movement. Pebbledash render. Two storeys with flat sun roof with metal handrail; irregular fenestration of original metal Crittall casement windows with horizontal glazing bars and tiled ledges. Plan includes integral garage to north west and terrace and steps to south east including contemporary octagonal swimming pool.
EXTERIOR: Entrance front faces north west with one wide and two narrow windows above the front door, a tall staircase window to the right and plain original door with horizontally-glazed upper part flanked by two windows of unequal width and garage L-wing with original half-glazed double doors and flat canopy connecting front door and garage.
South westerly garden front is arranged to take maximum advantage of sunshine. To left is a projecting section with three casement windows to the first floor, the end ones wrapping around the sides. There are then two curved sections with four curved casements, the ground floor ones under a flat canopy and with double French windows. To the extreme right is one wide casement on each floor. Attached terrace with metal railings and steps leading to contemporary octagonal swimming pool.
INTERIOR: Original layout and internal features including staircase, oak architraves and skirting boards, oak floorboards and the original servants' bells. Original fireplace with marble surround to Living Room and original electric fire to Master Bedroom. All the original door handles, finger boards, door locks window catches, light fittings and switches also survive.

[N Dawe and K Powell "The Modern House Today" 2002.
"Buildings of England London: South p179.