Chase Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bordon, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Frensham

WHITEHILL

14-APR-03 Chase Farmhouse

II

House; formerly a farmhouse. C17 or earlier; remodelled and extended C18 and C19. Timber-framed with flint and brick infilling; front wall rebuilt of refaced in flint, stone rubble and brick; extended in brick. Clay plain tile roof with hipped and half-hipped ends. Brick axial stack.
PLAN: 3-room plan; probably originally 2-room plan with small unheated service room on right and kitchen on left [now centre] heated from fireplace in axial stack with lobby entrance at front. Circa C18 1-room plan extension on left [SW].
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 3-window south east front with C20 2-and 3-light casements; attic windows in two raking dormers; panelled door to right with open porch with tiled canopy. Rear [NW] exposed timber-framing with curved tension-braces and flint and brick infilling; small later outshut on right.
INTERIOR: Former kitchen has large brick fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer and exposed axial beam and joists. Exposed wall-framing and roof structure with queen-post truss.