The Tomb of Betty Jellicoe St Johns Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Harrow, London

Church of England Parish: St John the Evangelist Great Stanmore

Harrow Weald

1157/0/10064 The Tomb of Betty Jellicoe, St John's
03-MAR-03 Churchyard

GV II

Tomb of Betty Jellicoe d.1911. Carrara marble. Mason not known. A variant on the Athenian stela, or grave-marker, comprising a scallop-headed upright, against which is a high relief carving of an angelic girl, clutching a posy of flowers and soaring heavenwards. The inscription closes 'Gracious Saviour Gentle Shepherd / Little Ones are dear to Thee / Gathered with thine Arms and carried / In thy Bosom may she be / Sweetly fondly safely tended / From all want and Danger free'.
HISTORY: Betty was the five-year old daughter of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Jellicoe (1859-1935) and his wife Florence n(e Cayzer; at the time of her death he was serving as Commander of the Atlantic Fleet. He went on to command the Royal Navy at the Battle of Jutland in 1916. An unusual memorial, probably incorporating a portrait of the dead girl, encapsulating the tender sentimentality of its date. It also has strong group value with the adjoining tomb to W.S. Gilbert and the churchyard beyond.