Dry Dock at Penzance Shipyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Penzance, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Penzance

PENZANCE

866/0/10025 Dry Dock at Penzance Shipyard

GV II

Dry dock. 1900; built by Holmans. Rock-faced dressed granite. Rectangular on plan with tapered inner south east end. Excavated from bedrock which is partly exposed; the sides are battered and stepped revetments constructed of large rock-faced granite blocks with integral stone steps on either side by the mouth of the dock at the north west end. The lock gates are C20 replacements and there is a later iron bridge across the south east end for access to the shipyard.
A good example of a circa 1900 commercial dry dock and part of an unusually complete group of harbour structures at Penzance.