History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dolphin Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5935 / 52°35'36"N

Longitude: 1.7278 / 1°43'40"E

OS Eastings: 652577

OS Northings: 306049

OS Grid: TG525060

Mapcode National: GBR YR7.KMR

Mapcode Global: WHNW5.J20L

Entry Name: Dolphin Public House

Listing Date: 26 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1096829

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468467

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5206 FISH WHARF
839-1/6/33 (East side)
Dolphin Public House

II

Formerly known as: Fish Wharf Refreshment Rooms FISH WHARF.
Public house. 1900 and 1904. By JW Cockrill. Red brick over
concrete and decorative tiles in a method patented by Cockrill
in 1893. Interlocking roof tiles. 2 storeys; 9-window range in
9 bays. 7th bay (from left) brought forward under a gablet
with rusticated tile decoration. Arched and rusticated door to
ground floor. Alternate bays to left with arched and
rusticated segmental doorways. Windows boarded over at time of
Review, under brick and tile rusticated segmental arches.
Decorative panels above with faience tiles representing
dolphins and other marine subjects. 9 first-floor windows
under stilted tiled arches. Hipped roof with 2 stacks.
Single-storey wing returns to east, also with alternating
segmental doorways and windows, similarly rusticated. Parapet.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: TG5257706049

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.