History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Greyfriars House

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6058 / 52°36'20"N

Longitude: 1.7262 / 1°43'34"E

OS Eastings: 652394

OS Northings: 307414

OS Grid: TG523074

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.R6S

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.HR6P

Entry Name: Greyfriars House

Listing Date: 8 August 1974

Last Amended: 26 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1096835

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468473

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5207SW GREYFRIAR'S WAY
839-1/15/39 (North East side)
05/08/74 Greyfriars House
(Formerly Listed as:
GREYFRIARS WAY
(North East side)
Congregational Church)

GV II

Formerly known as: Congregational Church MIDDLEGATE STREET.
Middlegate Congregational Church, now offices. 1870. By JT
Bottle. Converted to municipal offices in 1990 by Peter
Codling. Cut flint with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. Nave,
aisles, transepts and chancel.
EXTERIOR: the west front has the gabled nave and aisles
separated by buttresses rising to pointed finials. 2 arched
west doors, now glazed, with the doors used internally as
shutters. Arched doorway to the aisles also. 5-light west
window in geometric style under a flushwork arch. To the right
and left returns of the aisles is a projecting staircase
turret with a band of encircled quatrefoils. 4 aisle bays
defined by stepped buttresses and pierced by 2 and 3-light
windows. On the south side is a door of 1990. 8 paired
clerestory windows. The roof has acquired velux roof lights.
The transepts are blind to the west except for an arcade of
shallow niches but terminate in their gables ends with large
rose windows above a continuing arcade of niches. The east end
has a semicircular projection marking the sanctuary dome and
several inserted windows.
INTERIOR: divided into offices and floored. The arcade posts
are circular. The transept crossing arches are elaborated roof
trusses: arched braces with traceried spandrels. Crown post
roof to the west end, the east end has the posts removed.

Listing NGR: TG5237907387

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.