Church Hall and Garden Railings About 17 Metres South of Church of St Thomas

A Grade II Listed Building in Bovey Tracey, Devon

BOVEY TRACEY BRADLEY ROAD, Bovey Tracey

12/51 Church Hall and Garden Railings
- about 17 metres south of Church
of St Thomas
GV II

Church Hall, described in drawing of 1836 as the 'Sunday School House'. Early C19, with later addition at rear. Granite rubble with granite ashlar quoins, door and window-jambs; red-brick arches to windows. Corrugated-iron roof; seems to have been slated in 1836. Rendered brick chimneystack on the ridge in each gable, a projecting brick-course forming a band below the top of each stack. 1-room plan with added room at rear. 1 storey. Symmetrical 4-window front having gabled entrance-porch in centre with C20 double doors. Windows have slightly curved heads and contain 6-paned sashes with horns to the upper sashes. In the right-hand gable are 2 windows, with slightly curved heads, these containing 2-light wood casements, apparently of 6 panes per light originally, the centre glazing-bar having been removed from the 4 lowest panes. Interior not inspected, but as seen through windows appears featureless. Garden in front of the hall is enclosed by an iron railing of spears above a low granite wall with double gates that closely resemble those shown in the drawing of 1836. Each upright has a diamond-shaped head; the gates have similar uprights, each gate having a long arch-brace with the uprights passing through it. In right-hand front corner of the garden is an old cast-iron gas lamp-standard, converted to
electricity; it is inscribed WILLEY & CO. LTD. EXETER.
Source: Annie Croker drawing of 1836 (Devon Record Office, 2160A add. 14/PZI,