History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Fitzclarence Monument

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7885 / 50°47'18"N

Longitude: -1.0983 / 1°5'53"W

OS Eastings: 463657

OS Northings: 99162

OS Grid: SZ636991

Mapcode National: GBR VPW.PR

Mapcode Global: FRA 87L0.7Y3

Entry Name: The Fitzclarence Monument

Listing Date: 25 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1103860

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475001

Location: Portsmouth, PO5

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Thomas

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: St Thomas of Canterbury, Portsmouth

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Southsea

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SZ6399 PEMBROKE ROAD
774-1/12/80 (North East side)
25/09/72 The Fitzclarence Monument

II

Also known as: The Clarence Monument PEMBROKE ROAD.
Monument. 1852. By J Truefitt and WB Davis. Portland stone.
Tapering octagonal column on multi-stepped base, Gothic
crowning feature of octagonal capital with ogee crocketed
tracery to underside and finial with traceried panels and
crockets, terminated in a weather vane (broken). Erected in
memory of Lieutenant-General Fitzclarence who died 1852.
Inscription reads: "To Lieutenant-General Lord Frederick
Fitzclarence, G.C.H., this column was erected by the
inhabitants of Portsmouth to mark their sense of the many
services rendered to the Borough during his command of this
garrison, 1852".
(Berridge DW: Monuments and Memorials in the City of
Portsmouth: 1989-: 10; Lloyd DW: Buildings of Portsmouth and
its Environs: Portsmouth: 1974-: 82).

Listing NGR: SZ6334899296

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.