Exton Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Exton, Devon

WOODBURY

SX 98 NE

EXMOUTH ROAD (east side), Exton

Exton Farmhouse

II*

Farmhouse. Early to mid C17 with C19 alterations and large extensions to the right. Roughcast cob on stone footings, with brick gable end and patching; gabled-end roofs, thatched to farmhouse, tiled to C19 extension.

The plan is a variant of the three-room, through-passage type, uncommon in Devon in a house of this size and pretension. Principal heated rooms to either end, the hall to the left with an end stack rebuilt in the C19, and the parlour to the right with an end stack with bake oven. The middle room was an unheated service room until the insertion of an internal rear lateral stack in the C19. The stairs are placed to the rear of the passage which is entered through a two-storey porch. Two storeys.

Front: the C17 house a three-window range with large two-storey porch. Porch supported by two Tuscan columns; door surround with cyma recta moulding and elaborate bases with saltire decoration; door lintel with cavetto and two fillets, and hollow step stops. Door itself with nine panels, studded rails and fleur de lis strap hinges. two-, three- and four-light C19 casement windows to each of the principal rooms and respective chambers (the latter with lintels at eaves level) except the four-light ground floor window to right-hand end (the parlour) which is C17, with ovolo moulded surround and mullions.

Rear: three mid C19 first floor two-light casement windows, with transom, four panes to the main light, eight small panes above transom; three later two-light casement windows to ground floor. Half-glazed rear door opposes main entrance. C19 leanto, and gable-ended single storey brick extension. The C19 extension along the roadside with brick quoining, three gable half dormers, and two three-light ground floor windows identical to farmhouse rear first floor windows. Left-hand end wall of house probably rebuilt in brick at the same time, with three single light windows under depressed arches.

Interior: parlour with two chamfered cross beams each with scroll stop and bar; service room, the parlour end fireplace in a good and unusual example of a Victorian open range with bake oven, reorganised in C19 and without contemporary internal features. Left-hand room (hall) with two and a half chamfered cross beams, ovolo moulded, the stops with three bars, saltire and scroll. Roof not inspected, but the principals visible in upper rooms are large and straight.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 November 2019.