History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

13-19, Priest Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1123 / 52°6'44"N

Longitude: -2.0784 / 2°4'42"W

OS Eastings: 394726

OS Northings: 246002

OS Grid: SO947460

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.HBQ

Mapcode Global: VH938.X5LJ

Entry Name: 13-19, Priest Lane

Listing Date: 3 August 1972

Last Amended: 30 March 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1104249

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474564

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9446 PRIEST LANE
648-1/4/191 (West side)
03/08/72 Nos.13-19 (Odd)
(Formerly Listed as:
PRIEST LANE
Nos.11-25 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.13-25 PRIEST LANE.
Terrace of 4 cottages. Early-mid C19, refurbished 1980s. Red
and yellow brick in Flemish bond. Plain tile roof with brick
dogtooth eaves and 2 brick ridge-stacks.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 4-window range, one for each cottage,
cottages set in reflected pairs. Windows have 6/6-pane
casements, those on 1st floor with painted sills and lintels,
those on ground floor with brick flat arches. Four C20
part-glazed doors with pedimented hoods; surrounds have stone
jambs at base; stone steps. Signs of a former central feature
on 1st floor.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SO9472646002

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.