History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1-9, Priest Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.112 / 52°6'43"N

Longitude: -2.0783 / 2°4'41"W

OS Eastings: 394736

OS Northings: 245968

OS Grid: SO947459

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.HCX

Mapcode Global: VH938.X5NR

Entry Name: 1-9, Priest Lane

Listing Date: 3 August 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1104248

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474563

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9445 PRIEST LANE
648-1/5/190 (West side)
03/08/72 Nos.1-9 (Odd)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3-9 PRIEST LANE.
Terrace of 5 cottages. Mid C19 with C20 alterations. Red and
yellow brick in Flemish bond. Welsh-slate shallow-pitched
hipped roof with brick dogtooth eaves and 3 brick stacks
forward of ridge.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 5-window range, 1 for each cottage. Boxed
8/8 sashes, on 1st floor with painted lintels, on ground floor
with segmental heads and segmental brick arches, all with
painted sills. C20 part-glazed doors with segmental brick
arches. Cottages are set in reflected pairs with windows on
inner sides of doors, the entrance to No.1 in left return.
Right return has a 24-pane bow-window with leaded hood.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SO9473645968

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.