The Former Tote Building to Ascot Racecourse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sunninghill and Ascot, Windsor and Maidenhead

SUNNINGHILL
SU96NW HIGH STREET, Ascot
26-JUN-1998 The former Tote Building
to Ascot Racecourse

GV II

Stables, converted to totalisator building. Circa late C19; remodelled and extended as totalisator 1929-30 by Hunt and Steward; altered 1939,1956 and 1979. Red brick with stone dressings. Slate roofs.
PLAN: Long range backing onto street with short wing at east end. In 1929-30 remodelled as tote building retaining the rear wall and central section rebuilt as tote tower facing the racecourse; in 1939 a stepped parapet containing a clock was added to the tower.
EXTERIOR: Two and three storeys. Long north front, the flanking low two-storey ranges and wing to left with oversailing first floors with iron balconies; the central tote tower with large moulded stone cornice, stepped parapet with clock face, and with glazed front with iron balconies. Rear [5] facing road, has long and low two-storey flanking ranges with shallow three-light windows with cambered arches and string course; central tote tower is large and taller two-storey two-bay block with parapet and moulded stone cornice breaking forwards over brick pilasters, large elliptically arched first floor windows with moulded brick imposts and keyblocks and with recessed panels above and wide rendered band below, over three-light ground floor windows with flat arches. The tote tower is built of orange brick with red brick details.
INTERIOR: Remodelled as luncheon rooms; stairs at back of tote tower have cast-iron balustrades.
NOTE: The late C19 stables at Ascot Racecourse were remodelled as a totalisator building in 1929-39, after the Racehorse Betting Act 1928.