Church of All Souls

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sunninghill and Ascot, Windsor and Maidenhead

SUNNINGHILL
South Ascot
ALL SOULS ROAD (east side)
Church of All Souls

II*

Church. 1896-7 by J.L. Pearson in Early English transitional style. Brick with Bath stone dressings; tiled, coped-gabled roofs.

STYLE: Early English Transition style.

PLAN: cruciform plan with crossing tower; four-bay nave with clerestory; chancel; north and south aisles, baptistry adjoining south aisle; north transept with organ chamber; south chapel; north porch.

EXTERIOR: tower: windows with geometrical tracery; pyramidal roof. Top stage has three louvred openings in bell chamber with blank niches between, to each face.

North aisle: three bays, with two-stage buttresses between. Three two-light windows; a four-light window in west end.

South aisle: similar to north aisle but with gabled baptistry projecting on left end, with two single-light windows on each face and projecting semicircular corner turrets.

Nave: three-light window on west end with three-stage angle buttresses with pointed-arched panels in top stage.

North chapel: three-light window on north and east faces.

South chapel: three-light window on south face and two-stage angle buttresses. A five-light window on north face.

Chancel: five-light window and two, two-stage buttresses.

Interior: round stone piers to nave. Four-bay near-round arched arcades to aisles. Ribbed vaulted crossing; sexpartite rib vaults to chancel and south chapel. Ribbed vaulted baptistry, with three sides of octagon open to south aisle.

INTERIOR: not inspected.