Mallory

A Grade II Listed Building in Shenstone, Staffordshire

SHENSTONE
HARDWICK ROAD
Streetly
Mallory

II

House.1933; by R. G. Madeley. Whitewashed cement rendered brick walls. Flat roof concealed behind Parapet. Rendered brick lateral stacks.
PLAN: The main range comprises the drawing room in a wing to left (NW) with a semi-circular bay (originally a balcony) on the end, and a small entrance hall at the centre in front, in the angle with an octagonal stair tower at the back and an octagonal dining room on the right (SE). On the right in a short wing is the kitchen with scullery behind; set back on the right a 2-storey wing converted from a garage and outhouse. Modern style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-bay SW front, the right end splayed back with a window on the corner and a lateral stack on the right. Wide Crittal metal frame casement windows with round concrete piers between the lights, the first floor with continuous bands above and below. Doorway near centre with multiple recessed jambs, integral concrete canopy and later door with zigzag mouldings. Large semi
-circular bay window (originally a balcony) on right (N-W) end with metal frame Crittal windows. Crittal windows at rear (N) and polygonal stair tower at centre. Later 2-storey wing on east end.
INTERIOR: Most of the original interior features remain intact, including veneered doors, architraves and fitted cupboards, and sideboard under hatch between dining room and kitchen, polished limestone chinineypieces and bedroom fireplaces with original gas fires, radiator grilles, light fittings, concealed lighting in drawing room, and an open-well staircase with a moulded handrail on a solid balustrade, and with lantern above.