University College (University of London) and attached railings to north and south wings

A Grade I Listed Building in Bloomsbury, London

Entry Name: University College (University of London) and attached railings to north and south wings

Also known as: Wilikins Building

Location: Somers Town, Camden, London, WC1E

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Bloomsbury

Built-Up Area: Camden

Church of England Parish: St Pancras with St James and Christ Church St Pancras

Finsbury

TQ2982SE
798-1/94/612

CAMDEN
GOWER STREET (West side)

10/06/54

I
College. Central block c1827-29 by W Wilkins and J.P Gandy-Deering. Flaxman Gallery and Library c1848 by T.L Donaldson. South wing, c1869-76, north wing c1870-1881, both by T. Hayter Lewis. North-west wing 1912-13 by F.M Simpson. South-west wing, c1923 by A.E Richardson. South Junction block 1950, North Junction block 1951, Physics Building 1950-52 by A.E Richardson and E.A.S Houfe.

STYLE/PLAN: stone buildings in Neo-Grecian style enclosing a quadrangle, the Flaxman Gallery and library extending from the rear of the portico.

EXTERIOR: main facade and wings, two storeys and attic. Central block: decastyle Corinthian pedimented portico on high podium approached by Imperial steps with solid stone balustrade and piers. Behind the pediment, the enriched copper dome, with blind stone lantern, of the Flaxman Gallery. Flanking the portico, 22 bays with rusticated ground floor and pilasters rising from the first floor and carrying an entablature. Architraved sash windows with cornices. Attic with rectangular, small paned windows in groups of three. Flaxman Gallery and Library: space below the dome remodelled by Donaldson to house the plaster originals of Flaxman's sculptures.

Library block of three storeys in brick with a stone arcade of paired columns at ground floor level. Stone band at first floor level. Large arcaded windows with stone impost bands. Second floor stepped back, a partly blind arcade only the arched heads being glazed. Enriched stone roundels in the spandrels. Stone capped parapet.

North and south wings: two storeys with 13 bays each of which the centre bays form projecting semi-rotundas with Corinthian columns rising from the first floor carrying entablature and parapet. One bay either side of these features also projecting. First floor with pilasters between architraved sash windows with console bracketed cornices and sill string. Ground floor rusticated with architraved sashes with cornices. Architraved entrances, in the centre of projecting semi-rotundas, with console bracketed cornices, fanlights and panelled doors. Enriched frieze at first floor level.

North-west and south-west wings: 11 bays each in similar style but without rotundas. End bays projecting at entrance to quadrangle with three window returns. Similar facades to Gower Street.

INTERIORS: all retain original features.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings and stone piers to basement areas of wings.

HISTORICAL NOTE: founded to provide university education without religious bias and the first college of London University. Housed in a cupboard in the College is the dressed skeleton of Jeremy Bentham, philosopher and reformer who bequeathed himself on his death in 1832. Also housed at the college, a collection of neo-Classical sculpture by Flaxman and a collection of pictures.