Congregational Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Farnham

1099 SOUTH STREET
(South West Side)

Conglregationa1 Church
Cl9 Church. Rough ashlar monastry; quoins and dressings. Nave, side-aisles. lean-to vestibule along North-East end; 3-light lancet to either side, stepped
buttresses at ends, gabled porch in centre. Above this, in North-East end wall, a tall C14 style window of 4 lights each with cusped head, with 2 quatrefoils and rose window over. At left hand end of north-east front, tower with stepped buttress at angle and with spire over. Along return walls 6 nave windows, alternatively round and alternately 3-light lancet headed; in each aisle 4 2-light lancet headed windows; flanked by stepped buttresses. To left hand, in south-east aisle, rose windows with gables over and 2-light windows with roundels over them below.