Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

FARNHAM

SU 8446 NW UNION ROAD

II

Church hall. Built in 1909, architect Richard Bassnett Preston, as a church hall for St Andrew's Church in Arts and Crafts style. Some fire damage to the roof in 1943 with loss of original dormers to front elevation. Mainly rendered with some timberframing, tiled decoration, brick plinth, stone doorcase and timber and tiled cupola. Symmetrical building with central one storey hall of five bays and two storey wings with basement to right side. Central projecting gable with decorative tiling and stone panel with Winchester Diocesan Coat of Arms. Four-centred arched stone doorcase with plank door flanked by leaded light lancets, buttresses and with two semi-circular steps. Centre of roof has square cupola tiled with wooden supports with pyramidal roof surmounted by metal weathervane with date 1909. Each side of the central porch the hall has two leaded light windows, one 3-light, one 4-light. Two storey ends with gables supported on jetties to front. Each has a 4-light casement window to first floor, left side having lost leaded lights, and with 4-light square bay to ground floor. The right side has timberframing below this window. Side elevations have two tiled gabled dormers with 3-light windows and ground floors have 3-light mullioned and transomed windows with further basement windows to right side wing. Rear has steeply pitched roofs with exposed curved braces and plank doors with elaborate ironmongery. Central hall has later suspended ceiling so that the roof structure is not visible. There are stairs to the stage which also retains foding panelled partitions. Wings have wooden well staircases with cross-shaped cutouts in balustrading. Timber plaque commemorates the building's use as a wartime canteen.