Fleur De Lis Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Stoke sub Hamdon

Martock

ST4727 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP WEST STREET (South side)
6/339 Fleur-de-lis Hotel
GV II
Inn, formerly Church Rouse. Under construction by 1544, altered in C19 and C20. Ham stone roughly cut and squared,
ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof between coped gables; stone slab chimney stacks, Two storeys, 7 bays. Tall double
plinth with cill course; C20 muliioned windows with steel frame casements, all 3-light except upper bay 6 which is
single-light, being blank below; to bays 3 and 7 moulded pointed-arched doorways in rectangular recesses under labels,
with elaborately carved spandrils, that to bay being in original position, and that to bay 7 having formerly been
opposite on the rear elevation: projecting hanging sign on wrot-iron bracket between upper bays 3/4. On west gable
small stairlight window to attic. Rear elevation and whole of ground floor inside much altered; one fireplace and a few
crossbeams survive: a photograph inside shows that there have been many C20 alterations. The building served is the
Church House until the late C18, when it became the Fleur-de-lis Inn. (VCH Vol III, 1974).