Pranket's

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Stoke sub Hamdon

Martock

ST4717 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP HIGH STREET (North side)
(Pranket's)
GV II
House in row. Dated 1696. Ham stone near-ashlar; thatched roof with abutment to west, coped gable to east; brick
chimney stacks. Single-storey with attic, 3 bays. Plinth; hollow-chamfered mullioned windows with unworked top mitres,
all with labels and all 3-light, except lower outer bays which are 4-light, rectangular leaded; the lower label
continuous and stepped up over doorway; some iron-framed opening lights and also internal vertical iron bars; the upper
windows set in separate coped gables; centre gable has square plaque, now unreadable but quoted by several sources as
having said '1696': between bays 2/3 a moulded cambered arched doorway with incised spandrils, framing C20 boarded
door. Interior not seen, but reported is a modified interior; 3-room plan, blocked larger fireplaces in each gable, one.
possibly with bacon curing chamber; stairs formerly in west gable, now off central hall; one C17 fireplace on first
floor; collar trusses set into wall, later ties added, 2 rows purlins tenoned through principal rafters. (VAG Note,
September 1972, and SSAVBRG Report, Undated, both SRO Unpublished).