Church of St Gregory

A Grade II* Listed Building in Welford, West Berkshire

East Garston

SU 47 NW

WELFORD
WELFORD

II*

Church. 1852-5 by T. Talbot Bury, the Norman tower taken down and re-built in the late C19. Flint, some squared and knapped and some knapped, Ferricrete, with Bath stone dressings and tiled roof. Tower, nave, aisles, chancel and south porch. Heavy stone moulded plinth, buttresses, moulded string at cill level, gable parapets.

Round tower, tall first stage with one semicircular headed window to north, south and west, short second stage above moulded string changing to octagon at top, with two-light pointed arched louvres with thin engaged columns under pointed arch. Coupled columns at corners of octagon supporting blind arcade and stone spire with two-light gabled louvres at base, clock faces to north and south.

South elevation: tower to left. Four bay south aisle, with south porch to left of two-centred arched doorway under stone coped parapetted gable with central niche and statue, flanked by clasping buttresses with gabled crocketted and finialled caps. Three windows to right. Bays divided by buttresses with an angle buttress to right end. Chancel to right of three bays with plain lancet windows and blocked doorway with caernarvon-arched head.

Interior: four bay nave and aisles, arcade of two centred arches springing off compound piers with foliage capitals. Double purlin, arch braced collar roof with curved wind-braces to nave, scissor trusses with cusped bracing to aisles. Three bay chancel with stone vaulted roof, carved leaf bosses and ribs springing off leaf capitals on marble colonnettes. Pointed arched arcading forming sedilia around walls and stone access stair to pulpit built into north side of chancel arch.

Fittings: reset brasses on South wall of chancel, depict John Younge and his family and a cleric. west wall of north aisle has monument to the Reverend Thomas Shirley and family 1753, a rectangular tablet with shouldered architrave and cambered top surmounted by obelisk with draped lamp in coloured marbles. In the tower are five marble tablets, one with portrait bust, to the Mundy family, all of late C17 date. On west wall of south aisle is a re-set monument in carved stone and marble of kneeling female figure in niche flanked by Ionic columns supporting frieze and aedicule. Beneath this is an inscribed tablet with kneeling figures of 12 girls and 7 boys, Latin inscription to Anna, daughter of William Rede, wife of Adrian Fortescue and Thomas Parry, died in 1585 in her 75th year; C11 arcaded font on C20 base.