Former Quaker Meeting House Adjoining North of Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Baddesley Ensor, Warwickshire

SP29NE KEYS HILL

Former Quaker Meeting
House adjoining north
of Methodist Chapel

II

Quaker meeting-house, now used as Sunday-school to Methodist Chapel. Circa 1768; with attached 1895 Methodist Chapel [not included]. English bond red and blue brick. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and brick dentil eaves course. Truncated brick stack at north gable end. PLAN : Single-cell rectangular plan with entrance at the centre of the longer west side and a pulpit at the north end. Attached to the north end are the single-cell remains of a cottage or manse with a fireplace in the comer. In 1895 a larger Methodist Chapel [not included] was built at the south end. EXTERIOR: Single storey. Symmetrical 3-bay front with two 2-light mullion-transom windows in original openings with cambered brick arches and central doorway with similar arch, rectangular overlight and plank door. Two similar widows at rear with glazing bars. At north end, a small single-storey cottage, its pitched roof reduced to a lean-to. INTERIOR Two king-post roof trusses, ceiled at mid height. SOURCE: RCHME, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-houses in Central England, page 228.