Church of St James

A Grade II Listed Building in Barkham, Wokingham

SU 76 NE

BARKHAM
CHURCH LANE (east side)
Church of St. James

II

Parish church. 1862 by John B. Clacy and son, in the Early English style, on an old site; chancel and transepts 1887. Flint with Bath stone dressings, tiled, coped, gabled roof. Chancel, north and south transepts, north vestry, and nave with a south tower. The tower is in three stages; the lower stage has set-back buttresses and serves as a porch. The top stage is of wood and has a small octagonal shingled spire. The windows are pointed and trefoiled.

Interior: the nave has five bays of arch braced collar trusses with nailhead ornament, and several C18 memorial slabs in the floor. The font is stone and late C18. In a recess on the east wall of the porch is a late C13 oak effigy of a lady in a long loose dress and linen head-dress. Both the hands are missing and the face is damaged.