Stone Building Immediately West of Lock Up

A Grade II Listed Building in Prees, Shropshire

Coton

SJ 5533 PREES SHREWSBURY STREET

1581/14/10003 Stone building immediately
west of lock-up

GV II

Original building type not known; possibly associated with adjacent lock-up. Circa late C18 or early C19. Sandstone ashlar. Slate roof with gabled ends and plain projecting stone eaves course.
PLAN: Deep rectangular single-cell plan with doorway on north side; the south wall might have been intended to extend eastwards. Small doorway inserted in rear [E] wall. Later outshut at rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys [originally 1 storey, ground floor window at front inserted later]. 1-window west front, large later ground floor window and smaller window above under eaves. North side: doorway to right of centre with later panelled door and small window above to left. Rear east: small later doorway to left; later outshut. All windows and doorway have plain openings and later frames inserted. In south gable a large slit, into which has been built what appears to be a brick flue. The south east corner has bonding for continuation of south wall eastwards.
INTERIOR: Exposed ashlar walls. One large room, open to the roof. Unceiled roof with large purlins, common-rafters and ridge-board. Front [W] part of interior has inserted floor supported on reused chamfered beam.