Garden Temple Approximately 100 Metres North West of Oak Hill Theological College

A Grade II Listed Building in East Barnet, London

East Barnet

TQ 29 NE CHASE SIDE, N14

31/3/10340 Garden temple approximately
100 metres north-west of Oak Hill Theological College

GV II

Garden structure in the form of the Choragic Monument of Lysicrates in Athens, in grounds of Oak Hill College (qv). Early C19. Stone with brick dome, formerly covered with lead, and foundations. Circular plan plinth of 3 steps. Two small arms with plain stone piers, currently without capping pieces, project at the termination of the steps to the open front with Corinthian columns supporting the entablature and dome which is surmounted by a vase and pineapple. The rear is enclosed with pilasters to form a shelter. Floor of feathered stone flags with a rich Greek-key pattern inlaid border.
HISTORY: although little is known of the former gardens, the temple was clearly an important feature, purposely sited and is an unusual survival in this part of London.