Yarrow Building at Thanet College

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadstairs, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Broadstairs

TR 36 NE BROADSTAIRS AND ST PETERS RAMSGATE ROAD

Thanet College

II

Convalescent home, later college buildings. Built in 1895 as a convalescent home for children by Sir Alfred Yarrow, Bart. of Yarrow shipyards, architect probably either Barrow Emanuel or David Percival. Large symmetrical Jacobethan style building. Built mainly of brick with some sandstone dressings, some pebbledash and timberframing to gables. Tiled roof with 8 clustered brick chimneystacks. Three storeys to centre, two storeys and attics to remainder. Front elevation has projecting centre of 5 bays with two large end gables of two windows each with timberframed gables. Full-height bays with three light windows. Centre has recessed hipped gable with wooden finial and first floor three-light window. Central doorcase has small pediment with shell moulding, large brackets, decorated spandrels and double oak door. Wings of 6 bays are pebbledashed on first floor and have three pedimented dormers each. Sashes without glazing bars to first floor. Ground floor has sashes with cambered heads and four-light bays to ends. End projecting timberframed gables supported on large brackets with casement windows. Sides have four pedimented dormers and 8 sashes. Rear elevation has projecting end wings, three gables to the centre and first floor wooden verandah with moghal style arches and green glazed panels which has been glazed in. Interior features include glazed screens to entrance hall with red stained glass, recesses, original 5 panelled doors, two oak staircases with turned balusters and original wooden fireplaces with cast iron firegrates. Sir Alfred Yarrow was a friend of Dr Barnardo and following has own daughter's convalescence abroad wished to help people of modest means who were put into straightened circumstances by family illness. The home was financed partially by his investments and partially by contributions. It was originally designed for 100 children who were to spend much of their time in the open air, but the corridors were large enough for them to play in and exercise in bad weather. During both World wars this building was requisitioned as a convalescent home for soldiers. Later it became part of Thanet College.