34, Baker Street W1

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St Marylebone

Marylebone

TQ 2881 NW BAKER STREET
(east side)

GV II

Offices, shop and club, formerly house then house and shop. Circa 1790, one of a group of "second rate" terraced houses built by William Kendall, timber merchant and his partner, a carpenter named Christopher Wharton as a speculative development. It appears to have been built at the same time as no 36 Baker Street and 67 Blandford Street as it shares the same roofline. Built of stock brick with rubbed red brick headers, stone parapet and slate roof. Brick chimneystack to left. Four storeys: 3 windows. Third floor has square window openings with C20 casements, second floor has late Cl9 sashes without glazing bars, fast floor has tall openings adapted to pivoting top lights. C20 shopfront to ground floor with projecting gabled weather hood to right hand side. Rear elevation retains at least two original tripartite sashes and tall round-headed staircase window. Ground floor retains original moulded cornice with design of interlocking circles above suspended ceiling. Original open well type staircase with two stick balusters to each tread and mahogany handrail. The upper part of the staircase is set in an apse with rich modillion cornice lit by a tall sash window in rear wall with panelled shutters. First floor has reeded fireplace with paterae and anthemion frieze with cornice. Second floor has original fireplace with anthemion decoration to rear room and third floor has bolection moulded fireplace and original panelled partition.