Farm Buildings Including Mill Office at Hyde Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire

Harpenden

WHEATHAMPSTEAD
LOWER HARPENDEN ROAD
Farm buildings including mill office at Hyde Mill

II

Complex of farm buildings, including mill office and mill race arch. Late C19, with minor C20 alterations. Brick and weatherboarding, beneath slated roof coverings.
Plan: Rectangular courtyard plan, located to the south of the mill and farmhouse, with Mill Office, attached Pig Sties and Stables extending around 3 sides of the enclosed yard, and with taller barn and attached stone forming L-shaped range adjacent to road frontage and entrance drive.
Mill Office to north-west corner of courtyard with integral carriage shed, and attached wall connecting with mill race arch. Attached to rear of office, a long single storeyed range of stables with pig sties, beneath a shallow-pitched roof. The pig sties occupy 4 bays at the north end, and have a timber screen wall to the yard, set between timber arcade posts, behind which are brick pens with arched openings and brick dividing walls. Above the pens is a storage floor with slatted screen to front extending to the ridge.
Arcaded front continues south, with boarded front walls to stables, incorporating split doors. Open bay to centre of range. Return range at east end of brick, extending westwards, then north to link with barn and grain store.
L-shaped Barn and Grain Stone. Single storey with lofts, with wide-, full-height double doorway from yard (west) elevation, beneath wide segmental arch. Return wall to left with two ground floor windows. Blind gable to south end forms north side of access into yard. North elevation faces NW, and flanks mill entrance drive. Central doorway flanked by shallow arch-headed openings set immediately tall taking in doors with their heads at eaves level. On either side, and between these doorways, 4 high level windows of 4X3 panes. East elevation forms road frontage with 3 arch-headed double doors to loft, providing loading facilities at roadside.
A farm complex designed specifically to serve the adjacent mill complex, with extensive stabling for working horses, grain storage and processing facilities, together with roadside loading/unloading capability included within the complex. The farm buildings, mill office, attached wall and the mill race arch form a group with Hyde Mill, attached granary and store (item 10027), the sluice gate (item 10025) and Hyde Mill Farmhouse, (44/233).