Entrance Gate and Stables at New Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Marlow

HIGH STREET (North East Side)
Entrance gate and stables at New Court

II
Entrance gate and stable block, 1876 by Robert William Edis (1836-1927), built for New Court House , 1877 also by Edis, but which is not itself included in the listing. Mainly of one storey in rich red brick with also rich red tile roof and crest tiles, in Domestic Revival Style. At the centre there is a prominent 2 storey section with a gable, and a 3 light casement on the 1st floor, also a small slit window on the right. To the left are 3 high up ground floor windows, with also 5 slit windows, on the extreme left there is a stable loft door in a Gabled roof, and on the main roof ridge a louvred turret topped by a pyramid shaped tiled roof surmounted by an iron weather vane. On the right side there is a screen wall which at the end is gabled over a Gothic arched carriageway entrance. There is a heraldic device in the gable over the archway. Iron spiked gates in the gateway. There are 2 tall chimney stacks on the main building.