Priors End

A Grade II Listed Building in Linton, Cambridgeshire

LINTON
THE GRIP (West Side)
No. 36 (Priors End)

(formerly listed as No 16)

II
Cottage, formerly two dwellings. C15 and late C16 partly rebuilt in later C16 with late C17 insertions and alterations; two cottages recorded in 1813. Exposed timber-frame, thatched roof half hipped to east. End stack to west and ridge stack to east of centre. One storey and one storey and attics. able to the street. Small, earlier building rebuilt in C16 as two dwellings, each of two units with an open hall. The single storeyed rooms have smoke blackened rafters with a smoke vent to the east framed as a gablet. The end room to the west has a floor with square sectioned joists. Floors were inserted into the halls in the late C17 when two chimneys were built. In the C18 a single storey addition was made to the west. Glazed door in south elevation with four ground floor windows including two canted bay windows; two dormer windows.

Interior: exposed floor frames and wall frames show the three building periods. Collar rafter roof partly rebuilt as side purl in roof.