Cross Hands Hotel and mounting block

A Grade II Listed Building in Sodbury, South Gloucestershire

ST 78 SE

SODBURY
OLD SODBURY
TETBURY ROAD

II
Entrance elevation to B4040: Late C17. Rubble with ashlar dressings and quoins. Tiled roof with lowest two courses of Cotswold stone tiles. Coped verges, ashlar stacks. Three storeys. Four windows ,mostly C19 two-and three-light casements with stone mullions under dripmoulds. One storey stone bay to left with glazing bar windows. Sundial and two fire insurance plaques between first and second window from left. Two two-storey extensions to right: rubble, mixed slate, Double Roman and Cotswold stone tile roofs; four glazing bar sash windows and a mixture of modern casements. Large vehicle openings on ground floor.

West elevation to A46: Long range, originally at least two houses. Mid-late C18. Coursed squared, rubble. Tiled roof with lowest two courses of Cotswold stone tiles. Ashlar stacks. One and two storeys. Eight windows, all glazing bar sashes in moulded stone architraves. At left, rendered segmental plan Tuscan portico between two bays, all with cornice and parapet. At right, two-storey bay with parapet; six panelled door in moulded stone architrave under flat hood on stone scrolled brackets. Between door and bay a mounting block of three steps.