Rookery Neuk

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Richmond with Holy Trinity with Hudswell

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Richmond

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 25 May 2021 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ 1701 SE
4/301

ANCHORAGE HILL (south side)
No 3, Rookery Neuk

Two cottages now combined, that to the east probably late C18, that to the west probably early C19.

MATERIALS: the eastern cottage is cement rendered, the western is of coursed stone. Both cottages have modern pantiled roofs.

EXTERIOR: the earlier, eastern cottage is of two low storeys and is of a single bay. There is only one opening to each floor, both offset to the right (west): to the ground floor is a modern, part-glazed door that is multi-paned and set beneath a lintel that is inscribed ‘Rookery Neuk’; to the first floor there is a single, small window of four panes. The building was pPreviously described as also having a very small window to the ground floor. The roof is plain verged and lacks any chimney stacks.

The later, western cottage is of two taller stories and two bays, the front (north elevation) being quoined. The roof is plain verged and has a short brick ridge stack to the east gable. Openings have monolithic lintels, there being a single window to each floor, both being to the left-hand bay and having a two-over- two sash window. The front door is to the right-hand bay and is modern, part-glazed with small panes.