13 Maison Dieu

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Richmond with Holy Trinity with Hudswell

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Richmond

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 10 June 2021 to amend the description, update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ 1701 SE
4/130

MAISON DIEU (North Side)
No 13

1.8.52.

Cottage, C18.

MATERIALS: coursed and uncoursed rubble, Welsh slate roof (formerly described as stone slated).

EXTERIOR: is of two storeys and three bays. The left-hand (western) and central bay form a roughly quoined cottage, with the front door to the right and eight-over-eight pane horned sash windows to both floors to the left. Set centrally to the western two bays is a plaque inscribed ‘I.R. 1797’. The eastern bay appears to be an early extension to the cottage and has a six-over-six horned sash window to the first floor and a shorter, nine-pane window to the ground floor. All windows have plain stone lintels. The end stack to the west gable is largely of handmade brick and rises in two stages, the stack to the east gable is shorter and rendered.

Nos 1 to 15 (odd) form a group