Hill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Todmorden, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Todmorden St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Todmorden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 January 2021 to reformat text to current standards.

SD 92SE
SD 953249
7/73

TODMORDEN (former M.B.)
CASTLE LANE (OFF)
Hill House

II
House, now in two occupations. C16 cruck framed house encased in stone mid C17 with added cross-wing early C19. Hammer-dressed stone, watershot to cross-wing, stone slate roof. Single storey central hall has altered window with hollow chamfered lintel and sill with C19 jambs and mullions now forming three large lights. Outshut to right in C19 large stonework. To left is gabled two storey wing with three-light flat faced mullioned windows to each floor. Present doorway is between hall window and cross-wing. Two stacks to ridge of main range, lateral stack to cross-wing.

Interior: visible at first floor level is complete cruck truss with collar to apex with diagonally set ridge. East end has wooden mullioned window of five lights unglazed originally now covered by modern extension.

The cruck frame is a rare survival. The house may have been of three bays originally. Some purlins are re-used timbers with half lap joints.