History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gateway and Walling to Number 13 the Fort Fronting the Road

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2342 / 52°14'3"N

Longitude: 0.7273 / 0°43'38"E

OS Eastings: 586336

OS Northings: 263062

OS Grid: TL863630

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.YGW

Mapcode Global: VHKDB.K3CL

Entry Name: Gateway and Walling to Number 13 the Fort Fronting the Road

Listing Date: 7 August 1952

Last Amended: 30 October 1997

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1135179

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467367

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8663SW SICKLESMERE ROAD
639-1/12/545 (East side)
07/08/52 Gateway and walling to No.13 The
Fort, fronting the road
(Formerly Listed as:
SICKLESMERE ROAD
(East side)
Facade of the Fort (Gateway and
Walling fronting the road))

II*

Formerly known as: Facade of "The Fort" (gateway and walling
fronting road), Out Southgate.
The facade of the former gaol. 1803. By George Byfield, in a
style reminiscent of George Dance's designs for Newgate. In
stucco, simulating masonry. A pedimented central entrance
pavilion, with simulated coursed rusticated masonry and
vermiculated quoins, breaks forward slightly and is topped by
a heavy blocking course above a cornice band with a bedmould.
It rises above flanking 4-bay wings which also have a heavy
blocking course above a cornice band with a bed mould. Massive
entrance doors with a heavily barred lunette above are set in
a deeply-splayed semicircular arch with rustications. End
pavilions with simulated coursed rusticated masonry break
forward slightly, each with a heavily barred semicircular
lunette in an arched recess.
(BOE: Pevsner N: Radcliffe E: Suffolk: London: 1974-: 154).

Listing NGR: TL8633663062

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.