The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Bury Saint Edmunds

26-JUL-04 The Cottage

II
House. 1824. For Jeremiah Plumb. Colourwashed brick with colourwashed plastered rear. Front of tile hanging in bands of two colours. Slate roof with brick left ridge and right end projecting stacks. Central entrance plan. 2 storeys. 2-window range of 8/8 unhorned sashes, probably original, those to ground floor with shallow pediment hoods. Central doorway with similar hood on shaped brackets and 6-panel door, the upper 2 panels glazed. Right end has a small C20 window on each floor and left end a very small casement. Rear has 2 2-light casements over a single-storey extension.
INTERIOR survives little-altered and retains 4-panel or plank doors with internal overlights. Restored small open fireplace in right reception room. The original back door survives within the extension and opens into the kitchen which has an open fireplace, old cupboards and exposed joists to the ceiling. Timber-framed partitions and internal window in former dairy which also has exposed joists to ceiling. Stair rises between 2 walls and has probably original top balustrade with turned balusters. Old floor boards visible bathroom and a very unusual small pale blue enamelled metal fireplace surround probably of the 1930's in a bedroom, where there is also a timber-framed partition in a closet. Simple original roof structure survives, the collars renewed.
Documentary research by the current owners has shown that this house was built for Jeremiah Plumb in 1824 and, unusually for a house of its size, much of the exterior and interior survives from his time.