Outbuilding 5 Metres to the North of Holwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Quethiock, Cornwall

HOLWOOD
Outbuilding 5 metres to the north of Holwood

(Formerly listed as Outbuilding directly to the south east of Holwood.

Previously listed as Old stable building facing house at Holwood)

GV II

Outbuilding, original use uncertain. C17. Stone rubble with several pieces of reused dressed granite including several mullions and cills. Large quoins in left-hand corner. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. 2 storeys regular 3 window front. Ground floor 2 windows with timber frames, C19 mullions and iron stanchion bars. Timber lintels. Right-hand opening partly blocked. Door near centre with reset granite arch; 3-centred chamfered arch with chamfered jambs and run-out stops. Incised triangles in spandrels with small central balls. First floor with three 2-light windows with C19 timber mullions and stanchion bars. Right-hand gable end with new opening inserted. Left-hand gable end partly rebuilt.
Interior heavy chamfered ceiling beams with run-out stops. Roof comprising seven C17 trusses with later trusses between. The heavy C17 principals have cambered collars and are cut for trenched purlins. The straight feet of the principals rest directly on the wall plate.