Barn at Cuttivett

A Grade II Listed Building in Landrake with St. Erney, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Landrake

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Pillaton

Early C19 roofless barn, with later extension.

MATERIALS: the barn is constructed of slatestone rubble on a plinth, banded on all sides in dark and light stone, with greenstone dressings.

PLAN: of two-storeys, rectangular in plan with gable ends, with a later single-storey lean-to to the north. At the east end is a partially-collapsed external stone stair which led to a loft.

DETAILS: the south (main) elevation has three doorways with greenstone voussoired lintels. At first-floor level to the east is an opening for a loading door with a timber lintel; there is a date stone (inscription illegible) to its left. On the east elevation is an external stair (partially collapsed) to an opening to first-floor level, and there are two rows of square pigeon-holes above in the gable end. The west elevation has two openings at ground-floor level with timber lintels, and an owl hole in the gable. To the north is an early-C20 single-storey rubble lean-to with later concrete blockwork and a corrugated asbestos roof. Adjacent to this is a former concrete water tank. There is another upper opening for a loading door to the east of this with a blocked doorway below.

The roof (formerly a slurried scantle-slate roof with halved and pegged principal rafters) has collapsed into the barn and some of the upper areas of the walls have disintegrated. No details are available about the interior.

Listing NGR: SX3653659804

History

The barn is an outbuilding to a house called Higher Cuttivett, within the hamlet of Cuttivett which lies approximately 1.5 miles to the north west of the village of Landrake in east Cornwall. The settlement was first recorded in 1344 as Cutlynewyth, from the Cornish elements ‘cos’ meaning wood, and ‘dywy’ meaning burn.

The barn has an illegible datestone, but is shown on the 1841 Tithe map when it was owned by John Littleton Jnr and, along with land including orchards to the east and west, a mowhay (yard), a second outbuilding and dwelling house, was occupied by Elizabeth Cannon. The barn is shown on successive editions of Ordnance Survey (OS) mapping from the 1880s. On the 1907 OS (1:2500) the barn had been extended on its north side into the adjacent orchard. Little else is known about the history of the building but by 2005 part of the roof had been lost; the entire roof structure had collapsed by at least 2020.

Reasons for Listing

The barn at Cuttivett, near Landrake, Cornwall, an early-C19 agricultural building, is listed for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* the use of bands of slatestone of different-hues around the building and the finely-jointed greebstone voussoirs provide more architectural interest than would be expected for a building of this type;
* despite the loss of the roof, the principal form and key features, including an external stair, can still be read.

Historic interest:

* the inclusion of pigeon holes in one gable end suggests that it was initially considered for the breeding and keeping of doves, continuing the traditions of the medieval period.