Radbroke Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Peover Superior, Cheshire East

SJ 77 SE

PEOVER SUPERIOR C.P.
(Off) HOLMES CHAPEL ROAD
Radbroke Hall

II
House now offices 1907-19. By Sir Percy Worthington for Claude Hardy. Ashlar with plain tile hipped roofs. Three-sided courtyard plan consisting of central block of two storeys with attic and single storey pavilions connected by single storey quadrant wings. Two storeys with attic.

Entrance front: seven bays, symmetrically disposed. Unfluted tetrastyle Roman Ionic portico on stylobate. Responds have projecting roundels and egg-and-dart decoration to capitals. Coat of arms to pediment. Three sunken panels to portico ceiling. Slightly projecting are the plinth, the quoins to the corners of the block and the band between floors. There is a modillion cornice below the eaves. All of these features are repeated on all four facades of the three storey block. Glazing bar sashes. Ovolo surround to central double doors of four panels each with sunken panel above. Small single-light windows to either side. To first floor centre is a window in a lugged architrave with projecting keystone. Two single-light windows to either side. To either side of this centre feature are two bays of unhorned sash windows with concealed boxes. Below the ground floor windows are small stone grilles.

The quadrant wings to either side are blind. The pavilion wings are rectangular in plan the longer sides facing the courtyard. The right-hand wing has two blank reveals to the courtyard side with one sash window to the end. The left hand pavilion has three windows facing the courtyard and one similar to the end.

Right hand facade: the single storey pavilion wing has four windows. Two Ionic columns to quadrant wing. Five bays to side of main block, that at left of ground floor obscured by quadrant, the remaining four bays having sash windows. Five first floor windows. Three hipped attic dormer windows, one chimney stack to left of three flues.

Rear: five bays, three central slightly recessed bays having sash windows to ground floor of 4 x 6 panes, that to right being a doorway with wooden panel to lower section. Parapet above with moulded circular balusters. To either side are slightly curved bows with slightly projecting quoins to their corners. Roof above has slightly curved, hipped projections above the bows.

Interior: The Hall has bolection-moulded panelling of two tiers divided by chair rail. C19 fireplace simulating C18 Neo-Classical resign brought from elsewhere. The Music Room (right-hand pavilion) bolection moulded panelling in two tiers divided by chair rail. Cornice with consoles. Piece of C17 or C18 panelling somewhat in the manner of Grinling Gibbons over the fireplace. Screens at either end of the room, that to the west of two Ionic pillars with pilaster responds to sides and rear and quarter responds to angles. Niche to centre with doors to either side with pedimented heads. Similar screen to east end with window to centre and panels to either side.

The quadrant corridors and entrance hall all have moulded barrel vaults and the entrance corridor has three arched niches opposite the front door. The cross corridor has an inlaid marble floor and at its centre a circular space with oculus to first floor landing with wrought iron rail. From this hall leads off the staircase, the four lowest steps bowed.

Drawing room (now divided) again with bolection moulded panelling (now overpainted). C18 fireplace brought from elsewhere. Rich plaster ceiling divided into panels with central oval. The library has bolection moulded panelling with deeply-carved shell-head niches at the south end, either side of the fireplace. The Oval (dining) Room has plaster panelling with richly moulded beading, a decorated frieze and a circular central cartouche with a richly modelled cavetto moulding above the bowed six-panel door. The upper staircase hall has wooden bolection moulding below the dado line and a richly moulded panelled ceiling with guilloche moulding to the ribs. Wrought iron balustrade and handrail.