Rose garden wall and pavilions at Radbroke Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Peover Superior, Cheshire East

Knutsford

SJ 77 SE

PEOVER SUPERIOR C.P.
(Off) HOLMES CHAPEL ROAD

II
Garden wall and pavilions. c.1910. By Sir Percy Worthington for Claude Hardy. Uncoursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Straight wall of c.10' height with concave recession to centre and projecting pavilions at either end.

Garden front: recession has ashlar piers to ends with panels to sides and circular capping pieces. Three canted buttresses to either side dying into wall. At either end the wall projects slightly to ashlar piers with panels and pinnacles of rubble stone. Quadrant wings to either side connecting to square pavilions of ashlar with slightly projecting plinths. Double doors to front and inner faces. Three-quarter glazed of 3 x 6 panes each above lower panel. The inner faces have small arched concave niches to either side of the doors containing plain plinths. Both have pyramidal roof with wrought iron brackets to the guttering.

Interior: both pavilions have stone flag floors, these flags cut in a circular pattern to their centre. The lower walls have bolection moulded wooden panelling and plain brick above. The ceilings have moulded cornices and small or central domes with blocked oculi having decorated bands around the rim of the domes and the oculi.