Heawood Hall, Heawood House and Heawood Chase

A Grade II Listed Building in Nether Alderley, Cheshire East

SJ 87 NW

NETHER ALDERLEY C.P.
CONGLETON ROAD (West Side)
Heawood Hall, Heawood House & Heawood Chase

GV II

Formerly hall, now divided into 3 houses: late C17 origins, early C18 alterations, alterations to Heawood House dated 1899 and further C20 alterations. Flemish bond red brick with buff sandstone dressings. Hipped Welsh slate roof with 2 brick chimneys. Heawood Hall has 3-storey, 5-bay front. Rusticated quoins and partially surviving stone bands at 1st and 2nd floor. Left end bay has 2 C20 sashes under stone lintels and a rebated chamfered 2-light stone mullioned window in the top storey. Similar window in 2nd bay above 2 2-light square-sectioned stone mullions. Central chamfered stone doorcase has a raised keystone and a moulded flat hood. Above are 3 3-light tall rebated chamfered stone mullioned windows, lighting the stairwell. 4th bay has raised moulded stone architraves with raised keystones containing C20 sashes. Right end bay is blank except for a pair of inserted French doors. Interior: Staircase has late C17 oak treads and panelling with raised fields but late C19 turned balusters and re-used handrail. Late C18 Neo-Classical carved walnut fire surround in drawing room and moulded soffits to the doors. Heawood House converted out of range to rear of the hall. 2+ storey, 6-bay east front. Stone band at 1st floor. 12-pane sashes under gauged and rubbed brick heads have a rear central doorway with a simple stone architrave. The front has twin gables now stuccoed and containing circular lights with moulded stone surrounds.