Ministry of Defence Building L154 (Expense Magazine)

A Grade II Listed Building in Waltham Abbey, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Waltham Cross

ROYAL GUNPOWDER FACTORY
3/10023 MOD BuildingL154 (Expense Magazine)
GV II

Expense magazine for the storage of gunpowder produced at the incorporating mills. c1861. English bond yellow brick with coped gable ends to felt covering over brick-vaulted roof. Rectangular plan. One storey. Chamfered brick plinth. Flat brick arch over doorway in side wall, originally served by iron tramway. Built for the temporary storage of gunpowder, before it was transported into the northern part of the site for pressing, moulding and drying. It was later converted into a store for cordite dough, a stage which preceded incorporation in the mills (after they were converted for cordite incorporating in 1898-9).
(RCHME report, 1993)