Prince of Wales Engine House at Phoenix United Mine

A Grade II Listed Building in Linkinhorne, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Upton

SX 27 SE

LINKINHORNE

II
Engine house at Prince of Wales shaft, Phoenix United Mine. 1910. Granite rubble with red brick dressings.

Plan: rectangular engine house with chimney attached to the south west corner. Attached to left, the remains of large rectangular building; about 10 metres from the rear left, a further building. Also about 50 metres from the rear, a further building, probably for the six head of pneumatic stamps.

Engine house on plinth, with gable end to front with chimney attached to left; the chimney has a square plan base, rising to the height of the engine house, broached at the top with a circular tapered brick chimney with cornice. The gable end has a wide round brick arch at ground floor with two narrower round-arched brick openings above. The right side has two round-arched openings at ground floor, one at first and second floors. Lower ground level has round-arched opening. Left side has round-arched opening at first floor, oculus at second floor. Rear has round-arched bob opening, leading to a trench at right angles to the engine house.

Rectangular building attached to left has arcade of three round brick arches to front, two of them blind and smaller arches set within, the central arch open. Building 10 metres from rear left. A single storey rectangular building with gable ends, three round-arched brick openings to the side. One gable end has bob opening, with round-arch to left and right and oculus at the apex of the gable. Other gable end has round-arched doorway to right and left. Attached to the side, remains of two further buildings, also single storey, with gable ends and round-arched openings.

Stamps 50 metres from the rear two-storey building with gable ends; along the front are seven segmental-headed window openings, at upper level. Three similar openings in gable end to right. Housing for engine at the left end and opening to full height of the building to front and rear at the left end.

In 1910, this mine had a new 80 inch pumping engine, built by Eolman Brothers Ltd of Camborne. There was also a Robey two-speed horizontal winding engine and a six head of pneumatic stamps. Drainage was difficult, and work was abandoned in 1914.