The Cleave House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsand, Cornwall

MAKER-WITH-RAME
Kingsand
THE CLEAVE (west side)
The Cleave House

II
House. Circa 1740-50, with mid C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered and lined out, slate roof. Double depth plan with two front rooms and central entrance passage and stair hall to rear left; rear service wing behind central passage and to right.

Three storeys and two bays, ground floor has C20 door with C19 cornice on consoles, four-pane sash to right and left; first floor has four-pane sash to left and canted bay with plate-glass sashes to right with hipped roof over. Second floor has three four-pane sashes.

Interior: Central passage has two-panelled door left and right. Room to front left has cupboards with shaped shelves, fielded panelled doors with H hinges and round scrolled heads. Room to right has cupboard with half-glazed door, C20 fireplace to rear with deep recess to right behind flue. Segmental-headed archway to rear of passage and dog-leg stair to rear left with stick balusters. At first floor, two front rooms now one, with cupboards as at ground floor. Two-panelled doors at second floor.