Cornish Goodness

A Grade II Listed Building in Polperro, Cornwall

Polperro

LANSALLOS, Polperro
FORE STREET, (south side),
Cornish Goodness

GV II

Shop with domestic accommodation above. Stone rubble, slate-hung above ground floor on front. Rendered side walls. Slate roof with hipped ends. Probably originally single depth 2-room plan with central stair in cross passage. Ground floor now open plan. 3 storeys symmetrical 2-window front. Ground floor with 2 C20 shop windows flanking glazed door. Corners of building on ground floor chamfered. First and second floors with two 16-pane sashes without horns. Upper floors not inspected. Included for group value.