Lower Wollaton

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Mellion, Cornwall

St Mellion

SX 36 NE

ST MELLION
Lower Wollaton

II
Farmhouse, now private house. C17 and early C19. Extended on left-hand gable end with outbuilding, circa early C19, now converted into living accommodation.

Rubblestone steeply pitched asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Projecting rubblestone stack with set-offs on right-hand gable end. Slate strings on rubblestone shaft. C20 brick shaft on ridge at gable end of original range. Two room with through passage plan. Wider hall on right with hall stack on right-hand gable end. Winder stair in projection to rear of hall. Lower room on left of through passage heated by stack originally on left-hand gable end. Dairy added in C19 outshut to rear.

Two storeys, regular seven window front. Ground floor with three three-light C20 casements with glazing bars beneath segmental cut stone arches on left. Central casement in partly blocked opening. To right two three-light casements with glazing bars beneath timber lintel. C20 plank door between in altered opening. Slate hood above, slate string continues above ground floor broken by door opening. First floor with two C20 window with glazing bars in the centre. To right, four C19 two-light casements with glazing bars. Timber lintels, three replaced.

Interior: through passage retained. Large room on right with heavy unchamfered ceiling beams. Reused chamfered beam with run-out stops near fireplace. Granite fireplace with chamfered lintel and jambs, left-hand side replaced with rubblestone. Cloam oven and smoking chamber on left. Square stone winder stair to rear of hall. First floor not inspected.