Quay Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Feock, Cornwall

Kea

SW 83 NW FEOCK KING HARRY PASSAGE

4/56 Quay Cottage

Small house. C18 and extended circa mid-C19. Slatestone rubble walls. Scantle
slate roof with gable ends. Lateral rubble stack to south side wall of east wing and projecting breast to west of wing.
Originally probably a 2-room plan but extended C19 to left (south) by 1 room
plus outshut and to front (east) of right-hand (north) end by projecting wing
to form L-shaped plan. 2 storeys. East, entrance front has side wall of original house middle with old 12-pane, 2-light casement and doorway almost adjoining
with C20 glazed porch. 4-pane window over door. C19 extension slightly recessed to left has ground floor and first floor 12-pane sash with cambered brick arches over. Gable end of earlier C19 projecting wing right of entrance has original 3-light timber mullioned window to ground floor with 8 panes per light and similar 2-light window over rising aboveeaves level. Projecting verge with exposed
purlin ends.
Interior said to be much renewed, C20.