Bosankos Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Feock, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Feock

SW 83 NW FEOCK KING HARRY PASSAGE

4/55 Bosankos Cottage

GV II

Small house. Circa late C18. Painted slatestone rubble and cob. Wooden lintels.Asbestos slate roof, originally thatched, with brick chimney over gable ends.
2-room central stair plan plus lean-to at east end. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window north front. Mostly original 12-pane 2-light casement with mostly
original crown glass. Central doorway with ledged door and old open-gable-ended porch with stone side walls. Cast iron ogee eaves gutter. Later lean-to, left, with doorway to right and ledged door. Rear is unaltered since built, of unpainted cob with original central 9-pane fixed light stair window.
Interior is virtually unaltered with original floors and roof structure. Ogee
moulded ceiling beams original straight flight stair, pine muntin and plank
partitions and three 2-panel doors.
An unusually unaltered and complete example of a small 2-room house which retains it original plan. The external wall surfaces are also unaltered.
Situated overlooking King Harry Passage on the River Fal.