Woodbine Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Manaccan, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Manaccan

SW 72 SE MANACCAN MANACCAN

5/109 Woodbine Cottage
GV II

House. Probably C18. Painted rubble and cob walls, slate sills and wooden lintels. Thatched roofs with brick chimney over cob gable end, left, and brick chimney over probably C19 rebuilt rubble and dressed granite gable end, right.
Plan remodelled C20 but originally 2 large rooms, probably parlour, left and
kitchen/living-room, right, plus single-storey wing at right angles to rear of left-hand room and l½-storey wing at right angles to rear of right-hand room.
2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 3-window west-north-west front. Central doorway with C20 door and thatched hood. French windows to C20 openings left and right. Wider window opening to kitchen/living-room, right with circa late C18 18-pane 2-light horizontal sliding sash. Other windows in original openings with similar but 12-pane windows. The window over the original doorway is smaller.
Interior not inspected.
The surface texture of the walls and the old windows have survived despite some C20 renovation.