The New Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Manaccan, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Manaccan

SW 72 SE MANACCAN MANACCAN

5/110 The New Inn
GV II

Public House. C18 and early C19. Rendered and painted stone rubble and cob walls, slate sills, wooden lintels. Roofs on 3 levels, wheat reed thatched roof over main part, right, scantle slate roof at lower pitch, middle and scantle slate roof over single-storey part, left. Brick chimneys over gable ends.
Plan: store left, cottage middle and public house right. Cottage is 1-room wide and 2-rooms deep. Public house, now 1 room was originally parlour, left, kitchen/living-room with large fireplace right, and cross passage between leading to central stair between shallower rear service rooms.
2 storeys. Overall 3-window north-east front of store, left, 1-window cottage,middle and symmetrical 2-window house with central doorway, right. Cottage has
original 12-pane horizontal sliding sash to ground floor and 12-pane 2-light casement to first floor middle. Doorway towards right with 4-panel top-glazed door. House has original circa late C18 12-pane 2-light horizontal sliding sashes both to front and rear. Front doorway is within C20 thatched roof glazed porch and rear mid floor stair window opening is now doorway.
Interior of public house has original moulded beams and large fireplace with bread oven behind right-hand jamb. Slightly remodelled C20 but retaining many original features including the fenestration.