Seworgan Farmhouse, including garden wall immediately to south

A Grade II Listed Building in Constantine, Cornwall

SW 73 SW

CONSTANTINE
SEWORGAN
Seworgan Farmhouse No 1 including garden wall immediately to south

II
Farmhouse. Probably late C18, extended and refashioned in circa mid C19. Limewashed granite rubble with dressed granite lintels and quoins. Slurried scantle slate roof with gable end to right and half-hipped end to left; high crested ornate ridge tiles. Right-hand gable end stack and axial stack to left of centre, both with short red brick shafts; kitchen stack with red brick shaft on rear slope of roof.

Plan: The original house of double depth plan with two principal front rooms with an entrance hall between containing the staircase at the back.There are two shallow service rooms at the back, he kitchen to the left and a dairy to the right. In circa mid C19 a one-room plan extension was added at the left end and a single storey outshut was built at the right end.

Exterior: two storeys. 1:2 window range.The two window part to the right is the original house with a doorway slightly to the right of centre with a mid C19 panelled door and a small rectangular overlight. All the windows at the front are C19 sixteen-pane sashes with horns and granite lintels and cills, the left hand windows have slate cills. To the right a higher parapet with brick battlements screens the outshut at this end.

Rear elevation: all C19 sashes, a large round-headed stair window to left of centre, a panelled door with an overlight at the centre and a C19 two-light casement to the left. Single storey outshut at the left-hand end. Including low granite rubble garden area wall in front of the house,with granite gate-piers and an ornate iron gate.

Interior not inspected but is said to have been little altered and there is apparently a cooking range dated 1866. There is a plank partition on the left-hand side of the entrance hall.

Seworgan was in the manor of Tucoys. The holding was divided into three in 1842 which may be the date of the remodelling of the house.

Source:Charles Henderson, A History of the Parish of Constantine in Cornwall,pp.160 and 161.